Burr & Forman

08.15.2017   |   Firm News

98 Burr & Forman Attorneys Named Among the 2018 Best Lawyers in America

Birmingham, Ala., August 15, 2017, – Burr & Forman LLP announces the inclusion of 98 of its attorneys among the Best Lawyers in America for 2018. One of the oldest and most distinguished legal directories, Best Lawyers conducts peer-review surveys to compile its annual list of top attorneys in a number of practice areas. The 2018 edition of the publication is available today at www.bestlawyers.com.

In addition, 11 Burr & Forman attorneys have been selected as Best Lawyers’ 2018 “Lawyers of the Year.” Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is named as a “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected as “Lawyers of the Year,” by office, are:

Atlanta
James M. McCarten – Non-Profit / Charities Law

Birmingham
Ronald W. Farley – Environmental Law
Gail L. Mills – Banking and Finance Law
George M. Taylor, III – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
India E. Vincent – Copyright Law
Turner B. Williams – Transportation Law

Fort Lauderdale
Jeffrey H. Kamenetsky – Trademark Law

Mobile
William Daniels, Jr. – Litigation – Construction

Nashville
William L. Penny – Environmental Law

Orlando
Denise D. Dell-Powell – Litigation – Bankruptcy

Tampa
Harvey S. Kauget – Litigation – Patent

 

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected for inclusion in the 2018 guide, by office, are:

Atlanta
Gary W. Farris – Real Estate Law
James M. McCarten – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
Anton F. Mertens – Immigration Law
Ed Snow – Banking and Finance Law, and Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Birmingham
Jeffrey T. Baker – Real Estate Law
Matthew W. Barnes – Corporate Law
Howard E. Bogard – Health Care Law
Richard J. Brockman – Health Care Law
Greg Burge – Commercial Litigation
Jennifer “Ginger” M. Busby – Insurance Law
Christopher Carson – Commercial Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Paul Cavender – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability
Litigation – Defendants
Edward R. Christian – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John J. Coleman, III – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Marcel L. Debruge – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
John F. DeBuys, Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, and Litigation – Real Estate
Damon P. Denney – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
David D. Dowd, III – Corporate Law and Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
David A. Elliott – Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, and Litigation – Banking and Finance
Ronald W. Farley – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, and Litigation – Environmental
William S. Fishburne, III – Construction Law and Litigation – Construction
Kelli Carpenter Fleming – Health Care Law
Ronald W. Flowers – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
Gerald P. Gillespy – Commercial Litigation
Robert S. Given – Insurance Law
Michael L. Hall – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Edward L. Hardin, Jr. – Commercial Litigation and Insurance Law
Tony C. Harlow – Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Victor L. Hayslip – Arbitration and Mediation
William S. Hereford – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Real Estate
James A. Hoover – Health Care Law and Litigation – Health Care
Joe A. Joseph – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Richard C. Keller – Commercial Litigation
Kermit L. Kendrick – Railroad Law
Joseph W. Letzer – Commercial Litigation and Franchise Law
Gary M. London – Antitrust Law
Michael L. Lucas – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Reid S. Manley – Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Banking and Finance
George J. Marchese – Economic Development Law
Frank McRight – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Derek F. Meek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Litigation -Bankruptcy
Gail L. Mills – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
Dwight L. Mixson – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
John C. Morrow – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, and Transportation Law
Dent M. Morton – Commercial Litigation and Employment Law – Management
Kip A. Nesmith – Commercial Litigation
Gene T. Price – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Venture Capital Law
Joel (Jay) A. Price, Jr. – Real Estate Law|
David W. Proctor – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Bruce A. Rawls – Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
Michael W. Ray – Railroad Law and Transportation Law
Robert H. Rutherford – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Trent Scofield – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Angie C. Smith – Litigation – Health Care
Jack P. Stephenson, Jr. – Corporate Law and Securities Regulation
Joseph G. Stewart – Banking and Finance Law and Corporate Law
George M. Taylor, III – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joshua H. Threadcraft – Banking and Finance Law
William “Lee” Thuston – Corporate Law and Economic Development Law
India E. Vincent – Copyright Law and Trademark Law
Allan R. Wheeler – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Turner B. Williams – Railroad Law and Transportation Law

Fort Lauderdale
John R. Chiles – Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Jeffrey H. Kamenetsky – Patent Law and Trademark Law

Jackson
Cheri T. Gatlin – Construction Law and Litigation – Construction
Eric F. Hatten – Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville
John R. Ibach – Real Estate Law
Timothy F. May – Real Estate Law
Adrian Rust – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Commercial Litigation
Chris R. Strohmenger – Real Estate Law
Ellsworth Summers – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Mobile
Douglas L. Anderson – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate, and Real Estate Law
William Daniels, Jr. – Litigation – Construction
John P. Kavanagh, Jr. – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Forrest S. Latta – Appellate Practice and Insurance Law
William Wasden – Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment

Montgomery
Warren C. Matthews – Economic Development Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law, and Tax Law

Nashville
Ken Bryant – Transportation Law
Matthew J. DeVries – Construction Law
Robert C. Goodrich, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation -Bankruptcy
Garry K. Grooms – Commercial Litigation
David W. Houston, IV – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Brian C. Neal – Commercial Litigation
William L. Penny – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Environmental and Water Law
Thomas K. Potter, III – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), and Litigation – Securities
Stephen H. Price – Employment Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
John F. Rogers, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
Clark Spoden – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jerry W. Taylor – Administrative / Regulatory Law and Health Care Law
Gregory T. Young – Environmental Law

Orlando
Denise D. Dell-Powell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Howard S. Marks – Commercial Litigation
Vivien J. Monaco – Government Relations Practice
James R. Pratt – Real Estate Law
Peter C. Vilmos – Commercial Litigation and Construction Law

Tampa
Scott Brown – Real Estate Law
Harvey S. Kauget – Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law Technology Law, and Trademark Law
William J. Schifino, Jr. – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation – Securities
Scott I. Steady – Environmental Law
Robert V. Williams – Commercial Litigation and Environmental Law

About Burr & Forman LLP
Burr & Forman’s experienced legal team serves clients with local, national, and international legal needs. With particular industry strengths in the financial institutions, health care and manufacturing sectors, the firm’s attorneys draw from a diverse range of backgrounds and experience to serve as trusted business advisors and legal counsel to help clients achieve their goals. Burr & Forman is a Southeast, regional firm with 300 attorneys and 11 offices in Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, and Tennessee. For more information, visit the firm’s website at www.burr.com.

 

Archives