Burr & Forman

08.20.2019   |   Firm News

133 Burr & Forman Attorneys Named Among The 2020 Best Lawyers in America

Burr & Forman LLP announces the inclusion of 133 of its attorneys among the Best Lawyers in America for 2020, representing nearly 40% of the firm. One of the oldest and most distinguished legal directories, Best Lawyers conducts peer-review surveys to compile its annual list of top attorneys in a number of practice areas. The 2020 edition of the publication is available today at www.bestlawyers.com.

In addition, 13 Burr & Forman attorneys have been selected as Best Lawyers’ 2020 “Lawyers of the Year.” Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is named as a “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected as “Lawyers of the Year,” by office, are:

Atlanta
James McCarten– Nonprofit/Charities Law

Birmingham
Howard Bogard – Health Care Law
David Dowd – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Turner Williams – Transportation Law
India Vincent – Copyright Law

Charleston
William Youngblood – Public Finance Law

Columbia
Michael Seezen – Public Finance Law

Greenville
Weyman Carter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization

Mobile
William Wasden – Mediation

Myrtle Beach
Henrietta Golding – Labor Law – Management

Montgomery
Warren Matthews – Tax Law

Nashville
David Houston – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
Kenneth Bryant – Transportation Law

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected for inclusion in the 2020 guide, by office, are:

Atlanta
Paul Durdaller – Litigation – Banking and Finance
James McCarten – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
Ed Snow – Banking and Finance Law, and Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Birmingham
Jeffrey Baker – Real Estate Law
Howard Bogard – Health Care Law
Richard Brockman – Health Care Law
Greg Burge – Commercial Litigation
Ginger Busby – Insurance Law
Chris Carson – Commercial Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Paul Cavender – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Ed Christian – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John Coleman – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Marcel Debruge – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
Damon Denney – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
David Dowd – Corporate Law and Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
David Elliott – Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, and Litigation – Banking and Finance
Ron Farley – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, and Litigation – Environmental
Kelli Fleming – Health Care Law
Ron Flowers – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
Gerald Gillespy – Commercial Litigation
Robert Given – Insurance Law
Mike Hall – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Tony Harlow – Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Vic Hayslip – Arbitration, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Mediation
Will Hereford – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Real Estate
Jim Hoover – Health Care Law and Litigation – Health Care
Joe Joseph – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Richard Keller – Commercial Litigation
Kermit Kendrick – Railroad Law
Bill Lawrence – Business Organizations and Corporate Law
Joe Letzer – Commercial Litigation and Franchise Law
Gary London – Antitrust Law
Mike Lucas – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Reid Manley – Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Banking and Finance
Frank McRight – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Derek Meek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Gail Mills – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
Dwight Mixson – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
John Morrow – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, and Transportation Law
Dent Morton – Commercial Litigation and Employment Law – Management
Kip Nesmith – Commercial Litigation
Gene Price – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Venture Capital Law
Jay Price – Real Estate Law
Bruce Rawls – Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
Mike Ray – Railroad Law and Transportation Law
Robert Rutherford – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Angie Smith – Litigation – Health Care
Jack Stephenson – Corporate Law and Securities Regulation
George Taylor – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joshua Threadcraft – Banking and Finance Law
Lee Thuston – Corporate Law and Economic Development Law
India Vincent – Copyright Law and Trademark Law
Allan Wheeler – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Turner Williams – Railroad Law and Transportation Law

Charleston
George Morrison – Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
Sidney Boone – Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
James Moore – Real Estate Law
Jennifer Blumenthal – Commercial Finance Law and Corporate Law
William Youngblood – Public Finance Law
Michael Scardato – Litigation – Real Estate
Rion Foley – Public Finance Law

Charlotte
Cybil Abrao – Real Estate Law
Lance Lawson – Litigation – Intellectual Property and Litigation – Patent

Columbia
Pam Baker – Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental
Durham Boney – Real Estate Law
John Bowen – Energy Law and Utilities Law
Sharon Bramlett – Commercial Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law, and Banking and Finance Law
Carl Carruth – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Elizabeth Crum – Health Care Law and Administrative/Regulatory
John Currie – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law and Securities Regulation
Erik Doerring – Economic Development Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax and Tax Law
Michael Ey – Economic Development Law, Government Relations Practice and Land Use and Zoning Law
James Fields – Government Relations Practice
Margaret Fox – Utilities Law
Craig Garner – Banking and Finance Law and Health Care Law
Paul Harrill -Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance and Litigation – Real Estate
Frannie Heizer – Government Relations Practice
Celeste Jones -Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Litigation – Antitrust and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
William “Corky” Klett – Copyright Law, Litigation- Intellectual Property, Litigation- Patent, Patent Law and Trademark Law
Judith McInnis – Real Estate Law
Rick Morgan – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
Jonathan Nason – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA and Tax Law
Benjamin “Ned” Nicholson – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction and Litigation – Intellectual Property
Michael Seezen – Public Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law and Securities Regulation
Robin Stanton – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law
Jane Trinkley – Commercial Litigation
Joseph Walker – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Tax Law
Michael Weaver – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robert Widener – Appellate Practice

Fort Lauderdale
Jeffrey Kamenetsky – Patent Law and Trademark Law

Greenville
Michael Burns – Economic Development Law and Public Finance Law
Weyman Carter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Bernie Ellis – Commercial Litigation and Insurance Law
Reggie Gay – Employment Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Doug Lineberry – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Thomas Martin – Municipal Law

Hilton Head Island
Cary Griffin – Real Estate Law
John Jolley – Trusts and Estates
Michael Jordan – Tax Law and Trusts and Estates

Jackson
Cheri Gatlin – Construction Law and Litigation – Construction

Jacksonville
John Ibach – Real Estate Law
Timothy May – Real Estate Law
Armando Nozzolillo – Real Estate Law
Adrian Rust – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Commercial Litigation
Troy Smith – Construction Law and Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Chris Strohmenger – Real Estate Law
Ellsworth Summers – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Scott Thomas – Commercial Litigation

Mobile
Doug Anderson – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate, and Real Estate Law
William Daniels. – Litigation – Construction
John Kavanagh – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Forrest Latta – Appellate Practice and Insurance Law
William Wasden – Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment

Montgomery
Warren Matthews – Economic Development Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law, and Tax Law

Myrtle Beach
Henrietta Golding – Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment

Nashville
Ken Bryant – Transportation Law
Matthew DeVries – Construction Law
Garry Grooms – Commercial Litigation
David Houston – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
Brian Neal – Commercial Litigation
William “Bill” Penny – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Environmental and Water Law
Tom Potter – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), and Litigation – Securities
Stephen Price – Employment Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
John Rogers – Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
Clark Spoden – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jerry Taylor – Administrative / Regulatory Law and Health Care Law

Orlando
Howard Marks – Commercial Litigation
James Pratt – Real Estate Law
Peter Vilmos – Commercial Litigation and Construction Law

Raleigh
Matthew Barnes – Corporate Law
Lori Hinnant – Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental

Tampa
Harvey Kauget – Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law, and Trademark Law
Scott Steady – Environmental Law
Robert Williams – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law and Health Care Law


For more than a century, Burr & Forman LLP’s experienced legal team has served clients at the intersection of business and government with local, national, and international interests in numerous industry and practice areas, ranging from commercial litigation and class actions to corporate transactions, including bankruptcy and restructurings. A Southeast regional firm with 360 attorneys and 19 offices in Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee, Burr & Forman attorneys draw from a diverse range of resources to help clients achieve their goals and address their complex legal needs. The firm operates as Burr Forman McNair in North Carolina and South Carolina. For more information, visit the firm’s website at www.burr.com.