Burr & Forman

08.20.2020   |   Firm News

158 Burr & Forman Attorneys Named Among The 2021 Best Lawyers in America

Burr & Forman LLP announces the inclusion of 158 of its attorneys among the Best Lawyers in America for 2021. One of the oldest and most distinguished legal directories, Best Lawyers conducts peer-review surveys to compile its annual list of top attorneys in a number of practice areas. The 2021 edition of the publication is available today at www.bestlawyers.com.

In addition, 15 Burr & Forman attorneys have been selected as Best Lawyers‘ 2021 “Lawyers of the Year.” Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is named as a “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.

The inaugural edition of the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch also includes 35 Burr & Forman attorneys. These awards recognize attorneys early-on in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected for inclusion in the 2021 Best Lawyers in America, by office, are:

Atlanta

Elizabeth Davis – Environmental Law

Paul Durdaller – Litigation – Banking and Finance

Erich Durlacher – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

James McCarten – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Ed Snow – Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Birmingham

Jeffrey Baker – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Howard Bogard – Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care

Richard Brockman – Health Care Law

Greg Burge – Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ginger Busby – Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Christopher Carson – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Paul Cavender – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ed Christian – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

John Coleman III – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Benjamin Coulter – Commercial Litigation

Marcel Debruge – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Damon Denney – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Devin Dolive – Commercial Litigation

David Dowd – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

David Elliott – Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Ronald Farley – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Kelli Carpenter Fleming – Health Care Law

Ronald Flowers – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Gerald Gillespy – Commercial Litigation

Robert Given – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Michael Hall – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Vic Hayslip – Arbitration, Litigation Banking and Finance, Mediation

William Hereford – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Real Estate

Logan Hinkle – Corporate Law

Brent Hitson – Commercial Litigation

James Hoover – Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care

Joe Joseph – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law,      Litigation – Bankruptcy

Richard Keller – Commercial Litigation

Kermit Kendrick – Railroad Law

Bill Lawrence – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Joseph Letzer – Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law

Gary London – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation

William J Long IV – Commercial Litigation

Michael Lucas – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Reid Manley – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance

April Mason – Corporate Law

Frank McRight – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Derek Meek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Bryance Metheny – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Gail Mills – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Dwight Mixson, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

John Morrow – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Cass Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law

Dent Morton – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management

Kip Nesmith – Commercial Litigation

Norman Orr – Corporate Law

Gene Price – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law

Joel “Jay” Price, Jr. – Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Travis Ramey – Commercial Litigation

Bruce Rawls – Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates

Robert Rutherford – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Angie Smith – Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care

Jack Stephenson, Jr. – Corporate Law, Securities Regulation

George Taylor III – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Joshua Threadcraft – Banking and Finance Law

Lee Thuston – Corporate Law, Economic Development Law

Stuart Todd Vargo – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

India Vincent – Copyright Law, Trademark Law

David Wanhatalo – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Callie Whatley – Corporate Law

Allan Wheeler – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Ronald “Scott” Williams – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Turner Williams – Railroad Law, Transportation Law

Bluffton

Nick Felix – Commercial Litigation

Charleston

Jennifer Blumenthal – Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law

Rion Foley – Public Finance Law

James Moore – Real Estate Law

George Morrison – Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Michael Scardato – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate

Mark Sharpe – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Real Estate Law

William Youngblood – Public Finance Law

Charlotte

Cybil Abrao – Real Estate Law

Lance Lawson – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent

Chad Thorson – Patent Law

Columbia

Pamela Baker – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Durham Boney – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

John Bowen, Jr. – Energy Law, Utilities Law

Carl Carruth – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Elizabeth Crum – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Health Care Law

John Currie – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Erik Doerring – Economic Development Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law

Michael Ey – Economic Development Law, Government Relations Practice, Land Use and Zoning Law

Margaret “Peg” Fox – Utilities Law

Craig Garner, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Health Care Law

Paul Harrill – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate

Frannie Heizer – Education Law, Government Relations Practice

Celeste Jones – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

William “Corky” Klett III – Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law

Judith McInnis – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Rick Morgan – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Jonathan Nason – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA, Tax Law

Benjamin “Ned” Nicholson V – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Michael Seezen – Public Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Robin Stanton – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law

Jane Trinkley – Commercial Litigation

Joseph Walker – Corporate Law, Employee Benefits Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law

Robert Widener – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Bradley Wright – Government Relations Practice

Fort Lauderdale

Jeffrey Kamenetsky – Patent Law, Trademark Law

Laurence Litow – Commercial Litigation

Greenville

Michael Burns – Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law

Weyman Carter – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Jim Denning, Jr. – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law

Bernie Ellis – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate

Hunter Freeman – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Douglas Lineberry – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Thomas Martin – Municipal Law

Jake Rea – Tax Law – Trusts and Estates

Hilton Head Island

Cary Griffin – Real Estate Law

Jackson

Cheri Turnage Gatlin – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Mark Tyson – Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

John Ibach – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Timothy May – Real Estate Law

Armando Nozzolillo – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Adrian Rust – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation

Troy Smith – Construction Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Construction

Chris Strohmenger – Real Estate Law

Ellsworth Summers, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott Thomas – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate

Mobile

Douglas Anderson – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

William Daniels, Jr. – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

John Kavanagh – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Forrest Latta – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law

William Wasden – Arbitration, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mediation

Montgomery

Warren Matthews – Economic Development Law, Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law

Myrtle Beach

Henrietta Golding – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Nashville

Ken Bryant – Commercial Litigation, Transportation Law

Matthew DeVries – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Garry Grooms – Commercial Litigation

David Houston IV – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Matthew Kroplin – Health Care Law

Alex Little – Criminal Defense: General Practice

Brian Neal – Commercial Litigation

Bill Penny – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Environmental, Real Estate Law, Water Law

Thomas Potter III – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities

Stephen Price – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

John Rogers, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Clark Spoden – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Orlando

Eric Golden – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Howard Marks – Commercial Litigation

James Pratt – Real Estate Law

Ty Roofner – Corporate Law

Jonathan Sykes – Litigation – Bankruptcy

Christopher Thompson – Litigation – Bankruptcy

Peter Vilmos – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Raleigh

Matthew Barnes – Corporate Law

Lori Hinnant – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Tampa

Martin Burke – Commercial Litigation

Ryan Corbett – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law

Harvey Kauget – Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law

Marshall Rainey – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Jacqueline Simms-Petredis – Financial Services Regulation Law

Scott Steady – Environmental Law

Robert Williams – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Health Care Law

 

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected as “Lawyers of the Year,” by office, are:

Atlanta

Ed Snow – Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Birmingham

Ed Christian – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Michael Hall – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Dwight Mixson, Jr. – Real Estate Law

Lee Thuston – Economic Development Law

India Vincent – Trademark Law

Turner Williams – Railroad Law

Charleston

Mark Sharpe – Litigation – Banking and Finance

Columbia

John Currie – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Michael Ey – Economic Development Law

Robert Widener – Appellate Practice

Greenville

Michael Burns – Public Finance Law

Mobile

Douglas Anderson – Land Use and Zoning Law

Tampa

Harvey Kauget – Patent Law

Scott Steady – Environmental Law

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch by office, are:

Atlanta

Tala Amirfazli – Commercial Litigation

Nina Maja Bergmar – Labor and Employment Law – Management

Nafela Hojeij – Labor and Employment Law – Management

Birmingham

Rachel Cash – Financial Services Regulation Law

Meryl Cowan – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Meghan Cox – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Rachel Friedman – Financial Services Regulation Law

Eli Hare – Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Erin Howell – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Law

Hanna Lahr – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

James Roberts – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Ryan Rummage – Banking and Finance Law

Katherine West – Commercial Litigation

Charleston

Benjamin Joyce – Commercial Litigation, Municipal Law

Columbia

Grayson Lambert – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Fort Lauderdale

Nicholas Agnello – Banking and Finance Law

Kevin Klagge – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law

Greenville

Jim Gilliam – Labor and Employment Law – Management

Jacksonville

Robert Neilson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Mobile

Christine Burns – Commercial Litigation

Emily Killion – Labor and Employment Law – Management

Blake Richardson – Insurance Law, Transportation Law

Robert Shreve – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Roger Varner, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law

Nashville

Ross Johnson – Commercial Litigation

Matthew Kroplin – Health Care Law

Tara Lay – Patent Law

Emily Mack – Education Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jordan Puryear – Banking and Finance Law

Patrick Warfield – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation

Raleigh

Mignon Lunsford – Commercial Litigation

Tampa

Patrick Reid – Intellectual Property Law

Dana Robbins – Insurance Law

Wilmington

Cory Falgowski – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Russell Heller – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law


About Burr & Forman LLP

For more than a century, Burr & Forman LLP’s experienced legal team has served clients at the intersection of business and government with local, national, and international interests in numerous industry and practice areas, ranging from commercial litigation and class actions to corporate transactions, including bankruptcy and restructurings. A Southeast regional firm with 360 attorneys and 19 offices in Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee, Burr & Forman attorneys draw from a diverse range of resources to help clients achieve their goals and address their complex legal needs. The firm operates as Burr Forman McNair in North Carolina and South Carolina. For more information, visit the firm’s website at www.burr.com

Subscribe for Updates

Receive the latest Burr news and insights delivered straight to you.

Subscribe