Burr & Forman

08.19.2021   |   Firm News

184 Burr & Forman Attorneys Named Among the 2022 Best Lawyers in America

Birmingham, Alabama, August 19, 2021 – Burr & Forman LLP announces the inclusion of 184 of its attorneys among the Best Lawyers in America for 2022. One of the oldest and most distinguished legal directories, Best Lawyers conducts peer-review surveys to compile its annual list of top attorneys in a number of practice areas. The 2022 edition of the publication is available today at www.bestlawyers.com.

Twenty-one Burr attorneys have been selected as  2022 “Lawyers of the Year.” Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is named as a “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.

Additionally, Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch includes 36 Burr attorneys. These awards recognize attorneys early-on in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

Lawyers of the Year

Douglas Anderson – Mobile, Land Use and Zoning Law

Greg BurgeBirmingham,  Personal Injury Litigation/Defendants

Michael Burns – Greenville, Economic Development Law

Ryan CorbettTampa, Litigation – Patent

William Daniels, Jr. – Mobile, Construction Law

Paul DurdallerAtlanta, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Ronald Farley – Birmingham, Administrative/Regulatory Law

Rion Foley – Charleston, Public Finance Law

Lori HinnantRaleigh, Environmental Law

David Houston IVNashville, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Jeffrey Kamenetsky – Fort Lauderdale, Patent Law

Harvey Kauget – Tampa, Patent Law

William “Corky” Klett IIIColumbia, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Forrest Latta – Mobile, Insurance Law

Joseph Letzer – Birmingham, Franchise Law

Warren Matthews – Montgomery, Corporate Law

Jonathan NasonColumbia, Litigation – ERISA

Michael SeezenColumbia, Securities/Capital Markets Law

Troy Smith – Jacksonville, Construction Law

Jack Stephenson, Jr. – Birmingham, Securities Regulation

India Vincent – Birmingham, Trademark Law

 

2022 Best Lawyers in America

Atlanta

Patrick J. Clarke – Real Estate Law

Elizabeth Davis – Environmental Law

Paul Durdaller – Litigation – Banking and Finance

Erich Durlacher – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Jon M. Gumbel – Litigation, Labor and Employment

Tully D. Hazell – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

James McCarten – Litigation and Controversy, Tax, Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

William T. McKenzie – Real Estate Law

Ed Snow – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Birmingham

Keith Andress – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Construction, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants

Jeffrey Baker – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Bryan Balogh – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Howard Bogard –Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Health Care Litigation

Richard Brockman – Corporate Law, Health Care Law

Greg Burge – Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

Ginger Busby – Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Christopher Carson – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Paul Cavender – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ed Christian – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

John Coleman III – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Benjamin Coulter – Commercial Litigation

Marcel Debruge – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Damon Denney – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Devin Dolive – Commercial Litigation

David Dowd – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

David Elliott – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Ronald Farley – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Kelli Carpenter Fleming – Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care

Ronald Flowers – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Gerald Gillespy – Commercial Litigation

Robert Given – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Michael Hall – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Vic Hayslip – Arbitration, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Mediation

William Hereford – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Real Estate

Logan Hinkle – Corporate Law

Carlton Hilson – Employment Law – Management

Brent Hitson – Commercial Litigation

James Hoover – Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care

Joe Joseph – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Richard Keller – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Kermit Kendrick – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Railroad Law

Bill Lawrence – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Alan Leeth – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Joseph Letzer – Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law

Gary London – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation

William J Long IV – Commercial Litigation

Michael Lucas – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Reid Manley – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

April Mason – Corporate Law

Derek Meek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Bryance Metheny – Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Gail Mills – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Dwight Mixson, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

John Morrow – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Cass Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law

Dent Morton – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management

Norman Orr – Corporate Law

Gene Price – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law

Joel “Jay” Price, Jr. – Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Travis Ramey – Commercial Litigation

Bruce Rawls – Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Robert Rutherford – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Matthew Scully – Employment Law – Management

Melinda Sellers – Real Estate Law

Angie Smith – Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care

Marc Solomon – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Frank Springfield – Banking and Finance Law

Jack Stephenson, Jr. – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities Regulation

Allen Sullivan, Jr. – Tax Law

George Taylor III – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Joshua Threadcraft – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial and Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Lee Thuston – Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Rik Tozzi – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Stuart Todd Vargo – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

India Vincent – Copyright Law, Trademark Law

David Wanhatalo – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Kristen Peters Watson – Commercial Litigation

Callie Whatley – Corporate Law

Allan Wheeler – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Ronald “Scott” Williams –Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Turner Williams – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law, Transportation Law

Bluffton

Nick Felix – Commercial Litigation

Charleston

Jennifer Blumenthal – Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Rion Foley – Public Finance Law

Lance Lawson – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent

George Morrison – Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Nathaniel Quirk – Patent Law

David Santos – Real Estate Law

Michael Scardato – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate

Mark Sharpe – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Real Estate Law

William Youngblood – Public Finance Law

Charlotte

Cybil Abrao – Real Estate Law

Lance Lawson – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent

Chad Thorson – Patent Law

Nathaniel Quirk – Patent Law

Columbia

Jeffrey Allen – Tax Law

Pamela Baker – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Durham Boney – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

John Bowen, Jr. – Energy Law, Utilities Law

Carl Carruth – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Elizabeth Crum – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Health Care Law

John Currie – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Erik Doerring – Economic Development Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law

Michael Ey – Economic Development Law, Government Relations Practice, Land Use and Zoning Law

Margaret “Peg” Fox – Utilities Law

Paul Harrill – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate

Frannie Heizer – Education Law

Celeste Jones – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

William “Corky” Klett III – Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law

Judith McInnis – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Rick Morgan – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Jonathan Nason – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA, Tax Law

Benjamin “Ned” Nicholson V – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Michael Seezen – Municipal Law, Public Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Robin Stanton – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law

Jane Trinkley – Commercial Litigation

Joseph Walker – Corporate Law, Employee Benefits Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law

Robert Widener – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Bradley Wright – Government Relations Practice

Fort Lauderdale

Jeffrey Kamenetsky – Patent Law, Trademark Law

Laurence Litow – Commercial Litigation

Greenville

Michael Burns – Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law

Weyman Carter – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Bernie Ellis – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate

Hunter Freeman – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Douglas Lineberry – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Thomas Martin – Municipal Law

Brandon Norris – Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law

Jake Rea – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Hilton Head Island

Cary Griffin – Real Estate Law

Jackson

Cheri Turnage Gatlin – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Christopher Meyer – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Mark Tyson – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Jacksonville

John Ibach – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Timothy May – Commercial Finance Law, Estate Law

Armando Nozzolillo – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Adrian Rust – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation

Troy Smith – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Construction

Chris Strohmenger – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Ellsworth Summers, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott Thomas – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate

Michael Waskiewicz – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Mobile

Douglas Anderson – Commercial Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

John Browning – Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

William Daniels, Jr. – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

John Kavanagh – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law

Forrest Latta – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law

Michael Strasavich – Commercial Insurance, Litigation – Insurance

William Wasden – Arbitration, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mediation

Ricardo Woods – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Montgomery

Warren Matthews – Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Nonprofit/Charities Law, Tax Law

Myrtle Beach

Henrietta Golding – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Nashville

Lindsey Arnold – Banking and Finance Law

Ken Bryant – Commercial Litigation, Transportation Law

Matthew DeVries – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Garry Grooms – Commercial Litigation

Tucker Herndon – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law

David Houston IV – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Alex Little – Criminal Defense: General Practice

Zachary Miller – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Briana Montminy – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Brian Neal – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law

Bill Penny – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Environmental, Real Estate Law, Water Law

Thomas Potter III – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities

Stephen Price – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

John Rogers, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Clark Spoden – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Patrick Warfield – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Orlando

Eric Golden – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Howard Marks – Commercial Litigation

Scott Miller – Trusts and Estates

James Pratt – Real Estate Law

Ty Roofner – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law

Christopher Thompson – Litigation – Bankruptcy

Peter Vilmos – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Raleigh

Matthew Barnes – Corporate Law

Lori Hinnant – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Tampa

Ron Cohn – Litigation – Bankruptcy

Ryan Corbett – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law

Harvey Kauget – Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law

Marshall Rainey – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Jacqueline Simms-Petredis – Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance,

Scott Steady – Environmental Law, Litigation – Real Estate

Robert Williams – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care Law

Wilmington

Cory Falgowski – Litigation – Bankruptcy

 

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

Atlanta

Tala Amirfazli – Commercial Litigation

Nafela Hojeij – Labor and Employment Law – Management

Birmingham

Walker Beauchamp – Insurance Law

Christian Borek – Corporate Law, Tax Law

Jacob Burchfield – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law

Rachel Cash – Financial Services Regulation Law

Matthew Centeno – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Meryl Cowan – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Meghan Cox – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Sam Grimes – Mergers and Acquisitions

Miya Moore – Litigation – Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Sims Rhyne – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

James Roberts – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Emily Schreiber – Commercial Litigation

Jade Sipes – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Brooke Watson – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Katherine West – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Fort Lauderdale

Sara Solano – Banking and Finance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Hilton Head Island

Jonathan Eggert– Labor and Employment Law – Management

Jacksonville

Rachel Cocciolo – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Robert Neilson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Mobile

Christine Burns – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law

Robert Shreve – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Roger Varner, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Nashville

Kathryn Grundy – Commercial Litigation

Ross Johnson – Commercial Litigation

Zach Lawson – Commercial Litigation

Emily Mack – Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Samuel Morris – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Jordan Puryear – Banking and Finance Law

Renee Rayne – Healthcare Law

Raleigh

Mignon Lunsford – Commercial Litigation

Tampa

Sadie Craig – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Patrick Reid – Intellectual Property Law, Patent Law

Dana Robbins – Insurance Law

Wilmington

Russell Heller – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

 

About Burr & Forman LLP
For more than a century, Burr & Forman LLP’s experienced legal team has served clients at the intersection of business and government. With 350 attorneys and 19 offices across Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee, Burr & Forman draws from a diverse range of industry experience and practice knowledge to help clients address their legal needs and achieve their goals. For more information, visit the firm’s website at www.burr.com.

Subscribe for Updates

Receive the latest Burr news and insights delivered straight to you.

Subscribe