Eleventh Circuit Finds Forum Selection Clause and Class Action Waiver in Payday Loan Agreements Unenforceable as against Georgia Public Policy
[…] In their appeal as to the enforceability of the loan agreements’ forum selection clauses, the defendant lenders argued that the PLA provisions supported the opposite conclusion from the District Court’s ruling because: 1) the word “county” in § 16-17-2(c)(1) is unqualified which meant that the PLA would allow the forum selection of a county outside of Georgia (Cook County, Illinois for the defendant lenders); and 2) that § 16-17-1(d), which states that “[p]ayday lending involves relatively small loans and does not encompass loans that involve interstate commerce,” does not apply to loan agreements between Georgia borrowers and out-of-state lenders.  The Eleventh Circuit rejected both arguments.