96 Burr & Forman Attorneys Named to the 2017 Best Lawyers Listing

Firm News

Birmingham, Ala., August 15, 2016 - Burr & Forman LLP announces the inclusion of 96 of its attorneys among the Best Lawyers in America for 2017. One of the oldest and most distinguished legal directories, Best Lawyers conducts peer-review surveys to compile its annual list of top attorneys in a number of practice areas. The 2017 edition of the publication is available today at www.bestlawyers.com.

In addition, 8 Burr & Forman attorneys have been selected as Best Lawyers' 2017 "Lawyers of the Year." Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is named as a "Lawyer of the Year," making this accolade particularly significant.

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected as "Lawyers of the Year," by office, are:

Mobile
Edward Isaacs Bowron - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Birmingham
Paul Cavender - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Kermit L. Kendrick - Railroad Law
Gary M. London - Antitrust Law
Derek F. Meek - Litigation - Bankruptcy
Gene T. Price - Venture Capital Law

Atlanta
James M. McCarten - Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Tampa
Scott I. Steady - Environmental Law

The Burr & Forman attorneys selected for inclusion in the 2016 guide, by office, are:

Atlanta
Gary W. Farris - Real Estate Law
Richard A. Fishman - Economic Development Law
James M. McCarten - Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trust and Estates
Anton F. Mertens - Immigration Law
Paul Burke O'Hearn - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Ed Snow - Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Birmingham
Jeffery T. Baker - Real Estate Law
Matthew W. Barnes - Corporate Law
Howard E. Bogard - Health Care Law
Richard J. Brockman - Health Care Law
Stephen J. Bumgarner - Insurance Law
Greg Burge - Commercial Litigation
Jennifer M. "Ginger" Busby - Insurance Law
Christopher Carson - Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Paul Cavender - Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Edward R. Christian - Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John J. Coleman III - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law, Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Marcel L. Debruge - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
John F. DeBuys, Jr. - Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, Litigation - Real Estate
Damon P. Denney - Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
David D. Dowd III - Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
David A. Elliott - Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance
Ronald W. Farley - Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
William S. Fishburne III - Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
Ronald W. Flowers - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Gerald P. Gillespy - Commercial Litigation
Robert S. Given - Insurance Law
Michael L. Hall - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Edward L. Hardin, Jr. - Commercial Litigation and Insurance Law
Anthony C. Harlow - Insurance Law, Mass Tort Ligation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Victor L. Hayslip - Arbitration, Mediation
William S. Hereford - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Real Estate
James A. Hoover - Health Care Law, Litigation - Health Care
Joe A. Joseph - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Richard C. Keller - Commercial Litigation
Kermit L. Kendrick - Railroad Law
Joseph W. Letzer - Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
Gary M. London - Franchise Law
Michael L. Lucas - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Reid S. Manley - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance
George J. Marchese - Economic Development Law
Frank McRight - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Derek F. Meek - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Gail L. Mills - Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Dwight L. Mixson, Jr. - Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
John C. Morrow - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Transportation Law
Dent M. Morton - Commercial Litigation, Employment Law - Management
Kip A. Nesmith - Commercial Litigation
Gene T. Price - Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
Joel A. Price, Jr. - Real Estate Law
Bruce A. Rawls - Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Michael W. Ray - Railroad Law, Transportation Law
Robert H. Rutherford - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Trent Scofield - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Angie C. Smith - Litigation - Health Care
Jack P. Stephenson, Jr. - Corporate Law, Securities Regulation
Joseph G. Stewart - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
George M. Taylor III - Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joshua H. Threadcraft - Banking and Finance Law
William "Lee" Thuston - Corporate Law, Economic Development Law
India E. Vincent - Copyright Law, Trademark Law
Allan R. Wheeler - Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Turner B. Williams - Railroad Law, Transportation Law

Fort Lauderdale
John R. Chiles - Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

Jackson
Cheri T. Gatlin - Construction Law

Jacksonville
Adrian Rust - Commercial Litigation
Ellsworth Summers, Jr. - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Mobile
Douglas L. Anderson - Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
Edward Isaacs Bowron - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
William Daniels, Jr. - Litigation - Construction
John P. Kavanagh, Jr. - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Forrest S. Latta - Appellate Practice, Insurance Law
William Wasden - Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Montgomery
Warren C. Matthews - Economic Development Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law
John T. Mooresmith - Health Care Law

Nashville
Kenneth M. Bryant - Transportation Law
Matthew J. DeVries - Construction Law
Robert C. Goodrich, Jr. - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Litigation - Bankruptcy
Garry K. Grooms - Commercial Litigation
David W. Houston, IV - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Litigation - Bankruptcy
Brian C. Neal - Commercial Litigation
William L. Penny - Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation - Environmental, Water Law
Thomas K. Potter, III - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities
Stephen H. Price - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Clark Spoden - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Environmental
Jerry W. Taylor - Administrative/Regulatory Law, Health Care Law
Gregory T. Young - Environmental Law

Orlando
Denise D. Dell-Powell - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Howard S. Marks - Commercial Litigation
Vivien J. Monaco - Government Relations Practice
James R. Pratt - Real Estate Law

Tampa
Scott Brown - Real Estate Law
Harvey S. Kauget - Information Technology Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law, and Trademark Law
William J. Schifino, Jr. - Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities
Scott I. Steady - Environmental Law
Robert V. Williams - Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law

 

About Burr & Forman LLP
Burr & Forman's experienced legal team serves clients with local, national, and international legal needs. With particular industry strengths in the financial institutions, health care and manufacturing sectors, the firm's attorneys draw from a diverse range of backgrounds and experience to serve as trusted business advisors and legal counsel to help clients achieve their goals. Burr & Forman is a Southeast, regional firm with nearly 300 attorneys and 10 offices in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, and Tennessee. For more information, visit the firm's website at www.burr.com.

Burr
Jump to Page
Arrow icon Top

Contact Us

We use cookies to improve your website experience, provide additional security, and remember you when you return to the website. This website does not respond to "Do Not Track" signals. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. To learn more about how we use cookies, please see our Privacy Policy.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. These cookies may only be disabled by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.


Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies help us improve our website by collecting and reporting information on its usage. We access and process information from these cookies at an aggregate level.